Farhad Adıgozalov was born in 1977 in Baku. He holds a bachelor's degree in finance and credit from Azerbaijan International University. He also pursued a second higher education in international economic relations from  Azerbaijan State Economic University in 2002. In addition, Mr. Adigozalov completed his master’s degree in Economy and Management of Manufacturing and Service Sectors with distinction in 2005.
Mr. Adigozalov began his professional career in 2000 at the State Insurance Company. In 2003 he moved to the International Bank of Azerbaijan as a specialist. In 2005-2009, Farhad Adıgozalov held the position of assistant to the chief of the Azerbaijan State Real Estate Registry Service. In 2009, he joined the “Kapital Bank” as a departament  director . Later, in 2013 he served as assistant to the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan. From 2015-2017, Mr. Adigozalov held the position of Chairman of the Executive Board of the Azer-Turk Bank. Farhad Adigozalov has been appointed as the Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board of the National Depository Center since September 2020.