The National Numbering Agency is a competent organization for issuing the international identification number - ISIN (International Securities Identification Number) codes to securities and other financial instruments, in particular to the national exchange rate and different types of indexes in the country. The Association of National Numbering Agencies (ANNA) grants this competence to its members.
In November 2006, National Depository Center (NDC) and ANNA signed an agreement on cooperation and NDC became an official partner of this association. Later, in 2008, NDC became a full member of ANNA. Thus, NDC has gained a status of National Numbering Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As being a National Numbering Agency, NDC ensured access of the securities issued in Azerbaijan to the international stock markets and recognition of the state registration numbers. Accordingly, NDC’s functions included assisting in the establishment of an effective international identification system by assigning international identification codes, as well as disseminating information on codes within international securities operations.