Association of National Numbering Agencies
The Association of National Numbering Agencies (ANNA) has more than 110 member organizations and each of them is authorized to assign ISIN (International Securities Identification Number) codes to securities in their country. ISIN is a recognized global standard for unique identification of financial instruments.
The National Depository Center (NDC) signed a partnership agreement with ANNA in 2006 and has become a member of this association since 2008. Thus, NDC has obtained the visibility of the National Numbering Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Starting from April 2008, NDC has started issuing CFI (Classification of Financial Instruments) codes for securities along with ISIN codes.
In order to apply advanced international standards on securities operations, it was decided to synchronize the state registration of securities issue with international codes (ISIN) according to the “State Program on the Development of the Securities Market of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2011-2020”. Implementation of this project increases the access of Azerbaijani securities to international markets.